Organic Sea Buckthorn oil 100ml

Sale!
Organic Sea Buckthorn oil View larger

Organic Sea Buckthorn oil 100ml

This ‘wonder oil’ is cold pressed from both the berries and seeds of the deciduous seabuckthorn tree that originates in the Himalayan regions.  Its medicinal properties have been recognised and utilized for centuries in Traditional Chinese Medicine but have been less well known in the west until relatively recently. 

More details

39,90 € tax incl.

Add to wishlist

Special Product

Unlimited
Marine Collagen

40,80 € 46,80 €
  • 0

    days

    • 0

      hours

    • 0

      mins

    • 0

      Secs

NOILI - Light

Travel set with two light and fast absorbing products formulated for healing, softening and brightening of dry skin....

29,61 € 32,90 € -10%
Unlimited
Clove Bud

Clove is a native of Indonesia and the oil comes from the evergreen plant which grows to around 30 feet (10 meters)...

28,71 € 31,90 € -10%
  • 0

    days

    • 0

      hours

    • 0

      mins

    • 0

      Secs

NOILI - Light

Travel set with two light and fast absorbing products formulated for healing, softening and brightening of dry skin....

27,97 € 32,90 € -15%
  • 0

    days

    • 0

      hours

    • 0

      mins

    • 0

      Secs

NOILI - Rich

26,91 € 29,90 € -10%
  • 0

    days

    • 0

      hours

    • 0

      mins

    • 0

      Secs

NOILI - Light

26,91 € 29,90 € -10%
  • 0

    days

    • 0

      hours

    • 0

      mins

    • 0

      Secs

NOILI - Light

26,91 € 29,90 € -10%
Unlimited
Glycerin Certified

Glycerin is a neutral, sweet-tasting, colourless, thick liquid which freezes to a gummy paste and which has a high...

25,42 € 29,90 € -15%
  • 0

    days

    • 0

      hours

    • 0

      mins

    • 0

      Secs

NOILI - Rich

23,92 € 29,90 € -20%
  • 0

    days

    • 0

      hours

    • 0

      mins

    • 0

      Secs

Benton Goodbye

A hypoallergenic, slightly-acidic mask sheet soothes problematic skin while delivering hydration and nutrition.

21,51 € 23,90 € -10%

More info

Sea Buckthorn Oil

Our Sea Buckthorne from Siberian Russia is of the highest quality. From the Sea Buckthorn decidious tree, scientists believe the hardy tree originates from the Himalayan regions.

Suitability & Benefits

Sea buckthorn is suitable for all skin types. It is safe to use neat on the skin, though the rich colour makes this not ideal as it will discolour the skin. It is best used as part of a blend with other carrier oils - ideal candidates being camellia and coconut whose lightness combines beautifully.

What makes Sea Buckthorn sensational is the unbelievable abundance of health promoting bioactive components which make up its composition.

Sea Buckthorn has 6 different fat soluable vitamins, 22 fatty acids, 42 kinds of lipids and 36 kinds of flavanoids. It is the richest natural source of Vitmain A (Beta Carotene) and Omega 7. This abundance of rich ingredients makes it a skincare neccesity.

Natural Contents

The oil, packed full of vitamins and hundreds of other bioactive components, is now renowned for its medicinal and anti-aging properties.  Just some of the compounds within the oil include: vitamins A, C, E, F, K and B, essential fatty acids omega 3, omega 6, omega 9 and the rarer omega 7s (palmitoleic and vaccenic), folic acid, carotenoids, flavonoids, biotin and various trace minerals. 

Seabuckthorn is attributed with being nature’s most abundant source of omega 7.

Just a small ratio of this oil (such as 1 to 2%) added to other carrier oils, can help inject massage blends with extra healing powers.  Another reason it is best to blend the oil is that its deep orange tone can cause a slight, temporary discoloration of the skin if used neat.  The oil is suitable for all skin types.  The oil’s therapeutic benefits for skin include: moisturizing, rejuvenating and energizing at the cellular level, stimulating circulation, alleviating inflammation associated with skin disorders and speeding the healing of wounds.

Other benefits attributed to the oil include: alleviating menopausal symptoms, regulating the mucous membranes (the respiratory, urinary and digestive tracts) which form an important part of the innate immune system, decreasing bad cholesterol, increasing good cholesterol and generally being good for circulation and heart health.

Common use:  Anti-wrinkle products, body butters, skin repair, on scars and eczema; in massage blends.

Botanical Name

Hippophae Rhamnoides

Extraction Method

Cold Pressed

Country of Origin

Russia (Siberia)

Shelf Life

2 - 3 years

Due to the deep natural colour of this oil it is best used as part of a blend, although there are no contra-indications to using neat it may cause colouration to the skin which may take a few days to disappear if used neat. Normally used in a blend up to 10% to avoid the colouration but receive the benefits of this amazing oil.

 

Size: 100ml

 

30 other products in the same category:

about naureal

 

Natureal brings you natural ingredients and products made out of them from carefully selected producers from all over the world.

We have for you unique products. We believe in natural alternative to life and do not accept parabens, parfums and other synthetics in our cosmetics.  We fell in love with aromatherapy and all that Mother Nature offers us in its pure form. Our love to nature can be felt from what we have to offer to you.  Welcome and feel well during your visit. :)

Symbol eshop.natureal.sk

© 2015 eshop.natureal.sk