Sometimes called Knitbone Comfrey Oil is an oil known for its healing properties since Roman times.Comfrey Infused Oil may be used to help to soothe bruising and repair damaged tissue. The oil may also be used to help reduce inflammation of the skin.
in stock. immediate shipment.
Warning: Last items in stock!
A golden oil which is light but moisturising, useful in facial massage.
The oil is able to moisturize, condition and soften without leaving the skin feeling greasy. When used as a carrier...
Sage & Coconut to naturally control your hairs oil levels with Grape extract to provide natural softness...
Baby Bum Balm is the soothing balm for your baby and toddlers bottom. Made with soothing Calendula, Sunflower Jojoba...
We associate the cucumber with cooling properties and perhaps its best-known cosmetic use is for calming puffy eyes....
Originating from Mediterranean, Egyptian and Asian areas the plant grows to about 12 inches with deep green, narrow,...
When this tree from the Philippines sprouts its yellowy leaves the natural resin is emitted from the tree which dries...
Many of the beneficial properties of comfrey are attributed to its high content of allantoin, a substance that promotes new skin cell growth, along with other substances that reduce inflammation and maintain healthy skin.1 Comfrey ointments have been used to heal bruises and pulled muscles and ligaments.
Comfrey oil can help you naturally address skin issues such as scratches, rash (including diaper rash), bug bites (particularly spiders), and shallow wounds. It is also deemed helpful easing pain from arthritis, muscle aches, and soreness.
The comfrey plant contains substances thought to aid skin regrowth, primarily allantoin but also including rosmarinic acid and tannins.
The oil appears to work as an anti-inflammatory, an analgesic, and an aide in the healing of sprains and broken bones. It also demonstrates effectiveness in treating atopic dermatitis, psoriasis, and eczema.
ONLY FOR EXTERNAL USE.
Common uses:creams, lotions and for bruises and sprains
Extraction method: Comfrey infused oil obtained from infusing Comfrey Symphytum officinale, in sweet almond oil (Prunis dulcis).
Ingredients: Comfrey oil and Sweet Almond Oil
Shelf life: 2 years