Apricot Kernel oil

Apricot Kernel oil View larger

Apricot Kernel oil

A golden oil which is light but moisturising, useful in facial massage.

 
 

More details

This product is no longer in stock

4,40 € tax incl.

Add to wishlist

Special Product

  • 0

    days

    • 0

      hours

    • 0

      mins

    • 0

      Secs

Marine Collagen

24,40 € 29,10 €
  • 0

    days

    • 0

      hours

    • 0

      mins

    • 0

      Secs

Akoma Organic Sea

16,11 € 17,90 € -10%
  • 0

    days

    • 0

      hours

    • 0

      mins

    • 0

      Secs

Cucumber seed oil

Cucumber Seed Oil (Cold Pressed) (Cucumis Sativus)   Cucumber Seed Oil contains a high amount of Linoleic...

11,92 € 14,90 € -20%
  • 0

    days

    • 0

      hours

    • 0

      mins

    • 0

      Secs

Mylo Natural

8,00 € 10,00 € -20%
  • 0

    days

    • 0

      hours

    • 0

      mins

    • 0

      Secs

BABY BUM BALM

Baby Bum Balm is the soothing balm for your baby and toddlers bottom. Made with soothing Calendula, Sunflower Jojoba...

6,45 € 12,90 € -50%
  • 0

    days

    • 0

      hours

    • 0

      mins

    • 0

      Secs

Babassu Oil 100ml

BENEFITS This soothing all-natural oil that works with all skin types, has a cooling sensation that tells you its...

6,21 € 6,90 € -10%
  • 0

    days

    • 0

      hours

    • 0

      mins

    • 0

      Secs

Akoma Epsom salt

Epsom Salt (Magnesium sulphate) Epsom salts are one of the oldest bathing remedies, helping to calm problamatic...

4,41 € 4,90 € -10%
  • 0

    days

    • 0

      hours

    • 0

      mins

    • 0

      Secs

Grape seed carrier

Grapeseed Carrier Oil super rich in Vitamin E and sourced directly from Parma, Italy for purity .      A...

2,80 € 5,60 € -50%

More info

Apricot Kernel Oil

Extracted from the soft fleshy centre of the Apricot stone, this oil is an excellent moisturiser and carrier base. The high content of Oleic acid gives Apricot greater affinity with the skin compared to some other oils which means that it is more easily absorbed.

Suitability

The refined grade of this oil is light in colour and odour making it ideal for incorporation into skin care products, it is particularly rich in both linoleic acid and Oleic acid.

A wonderful alternative to Sweet Almond & Grapeseed for massage and has some very beneficial skin benefits.

A wonderful oil for making your own Salt Scrubs and Massage Oils.

 

Botanical Name

Prunus armeniaca

Extraction Method

Expeller Pressed / Unrefined

Country of Origin

USA

Shelf Life

12 - 14 months

Oil Specification

Colour - Golden 
Odour - Nutty and deep 
Free Fatty Acids - 0.015% 
Peroxide Value - <0.1 
Saponification Value - 191.4
Iodine Value- 106.79
Specific Gravity- 1.7pH- 4.02

 

Fatty Acids

Oleic - 64.2% 
Palmitic - 5.0% 
Linoleic - 28.3% 
Linolenic - 0.2%
Stearic- 1.0%

Natural Contents

Rich in Vitamin E, B17, B15

Tip

Apricot, being a lighter oil than Almond lends itself to the blending of facial creams and the use in facial applications, such as facial massage. 

 
 

30 other products in the same category:

Customers who bought this product also bought:

about naureal

 

Natureal brings you natural ingredients and products made out of them from carefully selected producers from all over the world.

We have for you unique products. We believe in natural alternative to life and do not accept parabens, parfums and other synthetics in our cosmetics.  We fell in love with aromatherapy and all that Mother Nature offers us in its pure form. Our love to nature can be felt from what we have to offer to you.  Welcome and feel well during your visit. :)

Symbol eshop.natureal.sk

© 2015 eshop.natureal.sk