This product is no longer in stock
Warning: Last items in stock!
A golden oil which is light but moisturising, useful in facial massage.
The oil is able to moisturize, condition and soften without leaving the skin feeling greasy. When used as a carrier...
Sage & Coconut to naturally control your hairs oil levels with Grape extract to provide natural softness...
Baby Bum Balm is the soothing balm for your baby and toddlers bottom. Made with soothing Calendula, Sunflower Jojoba...
We associate the cucumber with cooling properties and perhaps its best-known cosmetic use is for calming puffy eyes....
Originating from Mediterranean, Egyptian and Asian areas the plant grows to about 12 inches with deep green, narrow,...
When this tree from the Philippines sprouts its yellowy leaves the natural resin is emitted from the tree which dries...
The Argan tree is known as the tree of life in Morocco, its country of origin. Since time immemorial, it provided the desert Berbers with many things they needed: firewood from fallen branches, fruits and the precious, golden oil from the kernels of the tree’s fruit. Although attempts have been made to grow the Argan outside of its native, Moroccan soil, these have been unsuccessful. The remaining twenty million Argan trees are protected and their location now forms one of UNESCO’s World Heritage Sites. Harvesting is strictly controlled to ensure sustainability.
Argan oil is very rich and anti-aging. Despite its richness, the oil is easily absorbed. The oil contains vitamins A and E, with the latter providing a natural anti-oxidant. Our oil has a mild nutty aroma that disappears on application.
In combination with Akoma Raw Shea butter, argan oil forms a superlative deep moisturizer to nourish and rejuvenate dry, damaged or aging skin – or skin that has had prolonged exposure to sun and wind. Both the essential fatty acids and vitamin E help prevent premature aging and can fortify the skin in cold weather.
The exceptional vitamin E and omega oils content in the oil also make it extremely popular in hair products: it repairs and softens dry, brittle hair, without leaving a greasy or oily residue. It is generally nourishing and leaves hair with an exceptional shine. The oil can also be used on the nails to promote shine and healthy growth.
Common use: Anti-wrinkle products, body butters, soaps, shampoos, skin repair creams and lotions, eczema salves; helps to heal and fade scars, stretch marks and acne; daily moisturizer for skin, hair and nails; skin cleanser; as a base for massage oils.
Therapeutic; beauty and hair products