Organic Cocoa butter rich in emollient moisturising properties, rejuvenating for the skin and naturally rich in antioxidants
Warning: Last items in stock!
CREAMY, WOODY AND EARTHY, FOUND IN THE FINEST PERFUMES AND AFTERSHAVES MIND CALMING, HAPPINESS INDUCING; ENCOURAGING...
Sacha Inchi Oil ORGANIC (Cold Pressed) Plukenetia Volubilis seed oil Cold pressed oil obtained from the seeds...
BENEFITS Rosemary, a native of the Mediterranean, is an aromatic, evergreen shrub with small, pale blue flowers. It...
A top note spicy oil with campherous and woody undertones with a real herbaceous scent about it.
Originating from Mediterranean, Egyptian and Asian areas the plant grows to about 12 inches with deep green, narrow,...
Solid perfume is packaged in hand crafted brass jar so each piece is unique. Ingredients: Bee Wax...
Cocoa butter, also called theobroma oil or theobroma cacao, is a pale-yellow, natural pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao bean. It is used to make chocolate, biscuits, baked goods, pharmaceuticals, ointments, and toiletries. Cocoa butter has a mild chocolate flavor and aroma.
Cocoa butter is a wonderful natural emollient moisturiser which is rich in vitamins and minerals. It is wonderful when dealing with dry and chapped skin and can be used in both skin preparations and lip balms. Cocoa butter is rich in anti-oxidants.
Cocoa butter can be blended into a product to create a cream or can be used alone on the skin, where it is particularly suited to sensitive skin types.
Adding cocoa butter to your blend can slightly preserve the shelf life as it is a natural preservative.
Cocoa butter is obtained from either whole cacao beans or chocolate liquor (also known as cocoa liquor). Chocolate liquor is pressed to separate the cocoa butter from the cocoa solids. The Broma process is used to extract cocoa butter from ground cacao beans. The cocoa butter is partially deodorised to remove the pungent element, leaving a natural slightly chocolately scent.
This premium unrefined version has a richer natural, more chocolate like scent. Being unrefined increase the skin conditioning properties with a higher level of vitamins and natural minerals, however it is harder to use in skincare products where you are blending for a scent as the natural chocolatey scent is difficult to mask.
24 - 30 months