Warning: Last items in stock!
This facial oil hydrates skin and prevents moisture loss. It contains vitamins, minerals, proteins for beautiful and...
Arnica has long been used for its skin healing properties.
This 100% natural clay from Sardinia is rich in iron oxide, which gives it its distinctive red colour. It is known as...
The oil has a high linoleic acid content and is also high in Vitamins A and C and potassium. Linoleic acid is one of...
A light green oil which is pressed from the seeds of various varieties of Vitis vinifera grapes, an abundant by-product of wine-making.
Due to Grapeseed Oils high linoleic acid value (greater than most other carrier oils), the oil is highly moisturising and is light for use in skin care. The oil absorbs very quickly into the skins pores making this excellent for a variety of skincare applications, especially when used as a base carrier oil for essential oil fragrances. Naturallythinking Grapeseed is especially useful for skin types that do not absorb oils too well, and it does not leave a greasy feeling. Grapeseed has natural non-allergenic properties.
For anybody considering massage - Grapeseed is an essential massage oil, being suitable on a wide variety of skin types and those with nut allergies. Grapeseed is the staple of most massage therapists.
Grapeseed makes an ideal base to combine other carrier oils into to make complex and tailored skin care and massage solutions. Combining Jojoba into Grapeseed makes an exceptional massage oil, whilst combining Sea Buckthorn into Grapeseed makes for a very special facial oil.
Cold Pressed / Unrefined
14 - 16 months
Colour - Light Green
Odour Characteristic - Light
Free Fatty Acids - 0.05%
Peroxide Value - 1.2
Saponification Value - 186
Iodine Value - 122
Specific Gravity - 0.915-0.926
pH - 4.04
Linoleic acid (Omega 6) - 72%
Oleic acid - 16%
Palmitic acid - 7%
Stearic acid - 4%
Alpha Linoleic acid (Omega 3) - under 1%
Palmitoleic acid - under 1%
Vitamin A Vitamin B, Vitamin C, Vitamin E
Grapeseed is an excellent massage oil and useful in creams and is a favourite for massage to avoid nut allergies. Remember combining Grapeseed Oil with around 5% of another carrier can turn it in a fantastic massage oil. Sea Buckthorn, Jojoba, Argan, Avocado all make wonderful additions.
Grapeseed is an important oil in aromatherapy as not only is it a favourite for use by therapists in massage but it is also the fundamental building block of many creams and lotions which we produce, giving a natural, well preserving base which is suitable for most skin types. We then further enhance the Grapeseed properties with the addition of other ingredients and oils.
Obviously quality is extremely important to us and we personally source our oil from Parma Italy, where the region is infamous for high quality, exceptional oil production, rich in natural Vitamins and mineral content.
Frankincense Essential Oil to clear the mind of...
A sweet and lemony fresh top note with a warm,...
Organic Cocoa butter rich in emollient...
Patchouli Essential Oil A fast spreading tall...
This 70mm necked PET Jar is an exceptional Jar...
Lemongrass Essential Oil The lemongrass is a...