Ideal for skin problems and acne prone skin. A strong anti-oxidant and astringent useful for skin healing and treatment to help with problems from acne to sunburn. Essential natural first aid.
Warning: Last items in stock!
A golden oil which is light but moisturising, useful in facial massage.
The oil is able to moisturize, condition and soften without leaving the skin feeling greasy. When used as a carrier...
Sage & Coconut to naturally control your hairs oil levels with Grape extract to provide natural softness...
Baby Bum Balm is the soothing balm for your baby and toddlers bottom. Made with soothing Calendula, Sunflower Jojoba...
We associate the cucumber with cooling properties and perhaps its best-known cosmetic use is for calming puffy eyes....
Originating from Mediterranean, Egyptian and Asian areas the plant grows to about 12 inches with deep green, narrow,...
When this tree from the Philippines sprouts its yellowy leaves the natural resin is emitted from the tree which dries...
Witch hazel is mainly used externally on sores, bruises and swelling. The distilled Witch Hazel water we sell has the tanning removed.
Witch hazel hydrosol is a strong antioxidant and astringent which makes it very useful in fighting acne. It has been recommended for psoriasis, eczema, aftershave applications, cracked or blistered skin, for treating insect bites, poison ivy and as the treatment of choice for varicose veins and hemorrhoids.
Witch hazel is also known to help with speeding the healing of cod sores with several daily applications.
Witch hazel is also traditionally known as a good first reaction against shaving cuts and abrasions for men and is also recommended by the Doctors Book of Home Remedies as effective for sunburns.
Some people have found it to be an effective cure for athlete's foot.
Witchazel is produced from the distillation of the leaves and bark of the Witch Hazel shrub (Hamamelis virginiana). Essential Oil is not produced from the Witch Hazel because yields are too small, but it does yield a large amount of the water which is widely used in aromatherapy and conventional medicine.
Terpinenol (Alcohol), Cineole (Ketone), Cymene, Pinene, Terpinene (Terpenes)